Your cart

Oils, butters and essentials


Extra virgin olive oil is high in oleic acid, absorbing into the skin to form a protective barrier against the elements. It also acts as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and aids skin cell regeneration.

Coconut oil helps to keep skin soft and supple and makes a hard bar of soap with bubbly lather.

Cold pressed rapeseed oil is one of the rare oils that I am able to source locally. It is very beneficial in crop rotation where it improves soil and effectively prevents plant diseases. In addition, usually in oil production, the crop is pressed once a year and the oil is stored as ready-made until the next harvest. On the contrary, rapeseed oil is pressed from the seeds year round, so it is always available freshly pressed. In soap, rapeseed oil is extremely moisturizing and contributes to a creamy lather and a shiny and smooth texture.

Palm Oil is obtained from the fresh fruit seeds of the Palm Tree, Elaeis guineensis. The oil has a light colored golden yellow appearance, and it is recognised as a very good emollient used in many natural skin care products

Castor oil contributes to a fluffy stable lather, conditioning and moisturizing the skin. Castor oil is unique in being almost entirely composed of ricin oleic fatty acid, found in no other oils and possessing a high affinity for water molecules. This makes it an excellent humectant, attracting and holding moisture to the skin.

Shea butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative properties. Shea Butter is rich in fatty acids and is easily absorbed into the skin. It is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. Shea butter has a protective effect against UV radiation.

Argan Oil has high concentrations of essential fatty acids, oleic and lineoic. Used topically, Argan Oil provides intense conditioning benefits to dry and dehydrated skin and hair. When applied to the skin, Argan Oil particularly helps restore, regenerate and restructure the skin by way of increasing the nutrient content of skin cells. Argan Oil has sought-after antioxidant properties which makes it especially beneficial in skincare products. Argan Oil also has strengthening effects on nails and hair. 

Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the worlds production of cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire. Cocoa butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma, and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.

Eucalyptus essential oil is fantastic on skin it contains a high percentage of cineol, also known as eucalyptol, popularly used to relieve colds and congestion. Eucalyptus Radiata is preferred over Eucalyptus Globulus because it is less harsh, more pleasant to inhale and less likely to irritate the skin. It can also be used on sore muscles and joints and also as an antiseptic. 

Pink grapefruit essential oil has a fresh, tart citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit. 

Lemon essential oil is highly prized for its high anti-bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils. 

Melissa leaf essential oil comes from a sweet smelling, bushy herb that grows up to 90 cm high with serrated leaves and tiny white or pink flowers. The high price of Melissa essential oil is due to the fact that approximately 3 tonnes of plant material is required in order to produce approximately 500 ml.

Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.

Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.

Tea Tree essential oil has a fresh, Antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes.

Vanilla Oleoresin is considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavours/aromas. It is comforting and relaxing and is also an ingredient in Oriental type perfumes. 

The images are for reference only. Products are made by hand using natural ingredients. Your product may vary slightly in color and shape but the quality remains the same.